NASDAQ: VITL · Farm Products

Vital Farms (VITL) stock sentiment

Over the past week, Vital Farms (VITL) saw 8 mentions across Reddit, X and news, and the read is an Adanos Hold. That is too little tracked discussion to read a direction from, so the signal stays neutral. Wall Street is more constructive, with 4 of 10 analysts rating VITL a buy.

Tracked discussion on VITL is too thin this week to read a direction from, which is why it reads as a Hold.

Wall Street vs the crowd on VITL

Wall Street’s 40% buy share sits next to a crowd that ranges from X at 0% to News at 75%. No other tracker puts the two side by side.

Analyst ratings

Hold
Buy 4
Hold 6
Sell 0
Avg target $13.22

10 analysts have weighed in: a Hold consensus: 4 buy calls against 0 sell, with an average 12-month price target of $13.22.

10 analysts40% buy share

Crowd sentiment

Hold
Crowd bullish 25%
Spread 75 pts
Most bullish News 75%
Most bearish X 0%

The Adanos signal blends each source’s bullish ratio, source breadth, buzz intensity and 3-day momentum. This week VITL carries too few tracked mentions to weigh any of them, so the read is Hold rather than a clear buy or sell.

3 sourcesWide divergence

Who is bullish on VITL

75pt spread
Wall St
40%
News
75%
Reddit
0%
X
0%
Wall Street (analyst buy share)Crowd average 25%

Analysts sit 15 points above the crowd average of 25%, the professionals are more constructive than retail. The split is inside the crowd: News reads 75% bullish while X sits at 0%, a 75-point spread that single-source trackers miss.

Why VITL reads Hold

Hold 0.0
Bullish Average
Average sentiment is 25.0% bullish, below the 50% neutral line.
-32.5
Trend
Momentum is balanced: 0 up, 0 down, 3 flat.
0.0
Buzz
Discussion intensity is 25.1, well below the usual midpoint.
-2.0
Source Breadth
This signal is based on 3 tracked sources.
+1.5
Consensus
1 bullish source and 2 bearish sources keep the score from getting a consensus bonus.
0.0
This window holds fewer than 10 tracked mentions, too small a sample to carry a buy or sell reading, so the contributions above are set aside and the score is held at zero.

Vital Farms (VITL) buzz score vs. EOD price

Weekly price context: this Alpha Vantage chart keeps its own dated range; the sentiment metrics elsewhere on this page may be newer. Over the 30-day window, Vital Farms (VITL) buzz held subdued around 28.2 while the price drifted down 4.2% across the period. The chart tracks how social and news attention moved against end-of-day price. Average daily trading volume across the displayed trading days is 1.9M shares. Updated Oct 10, 2026. Over the last 7 trading days, VITL gained 4.6%. Buzz activity in the recent week averaged 21.7 and was variable, swinging between 4.3 and 31.6. Recent volume is running below the 30-day average, pointing to quieter participation. Daily crowd sentiment leaned bullish on 8 of the 15 days with directional mentions, shown as the green, grey and red breakdown bars below the chart.

How each source saw VITL this week

Signal metrics use the latest 7 days; contributor and breadth context uses the 30-day chart window.

Reddit 7-day signal

Open source page
Buzz 21.7
Bullish 0%
Mentions 2
Trend Stable
5 subreddits · 30-day context7-day sentiment +0.1
Bullish 0%Neutral 100%Bearish 0%
r/ValueInvesting Neutral
Loudest Reddit venue in the 30-day context window with 9 mentions.

X 7-day signal

Open source page
Buzz 25.5
Bullish 0%
Mentions 2
Trend Stable
2 tweets7-day sentiment -0.0
Bullish 0%Neutral 100%Bearish 0%
@CaffeineCraig · 30-day context Bearish -0.7
“Worst Performer: $VITL ⬇️ 3.02 %”
♥ 19↻ 0👁 382 views

News 7-day signal

Open source page
Buzz 28.3
Bullish 75%
Mentions 4
Trend Stable
5 publishers · 30-day context7-day sentiment +0.7
Bullish 75%Neutral 25%Bearish 0%
Yahoo Finance · 30-day context Bullish 0.66
“3 Small-Cap Stocks We Approach with Caution Investors looking for hidden gems should keep an eye on small-cap stocks because they're freque…” Led by MarketBeat and Yahoo Finance.

Polymarket signal

No Polymarket data for this stock this week.

Finance Sentiment CLI

Query sentiment for VITL and 2110+ stocks from your terminal. Filter by source, timeframe and signal strength.

View CLI

Webmaster Widgets

Embed live VITL sentiment on your own site with drop-in web components.

View Widgets

Vital Farms (VITL) at a glance

This week’s sentiment from Adanos, with fundamentals and analyst consensus. A quick-reference snapshot for Oct 11, 2026.

Adanos signalHold
Analyst consensusHold (4 / 6 / 0)
Crowd bullish (7d)25%
Avg price target$13.22
Most bullish sourceNews, 75%
Most bearish sourceX, 0%
Sentiment spread75 pts
Mentions (7d)8
Market cap$405.1M
P/E · Forward P/En/a · 208.3
EPS · Beta-$0.05 · 1.1
Revenue (TTM)$765.7M · 0% margin
IndustryFarm Products

Vital Farms (VITL) stock sentiment FAQ

Is Vital Farms (VITL) a buy or sell right now?

Adanos will not call Vital Farms (VITL) either way right now. The last 7 days carry 8 tracked mentions across 3 sources, under the 10-mention floor, so the signal sits at a neutral hold with 40/100 conviction. This is a sentiment-based reading, not financial advice.

What does Reddit say about VITL stock?

Reddit discussion around Vital Farms (VITL) is fairly quiet with 2 mentions over the last 7 days; the 30-day context spans 5 tracked subreddits. The 7-day tone is 0% bullish; 3-day activity momentum is stable, suggesting steady attention.

Is Vital Farms (VITL) bullish or bearish right now?

There is not enough tracked discussion on Vital Farms (VITL) to call it either way. The last 7 days carry 8 tracked mentions across 3 sources, under the 10-mention floor Adanos needs before it reads a direction. On the professional side, 4 of 10 analysts rate VITL a buy.

What do analysts say about Vital Farms (VITL)?

Of the 10 analysts covering Vital Farms (VITL), 4 rate it a buy, 6 a hold and 0 a sell, for a hold consensus. The average price target is $13.22. That puts the street ahead of the crowd, which averages 25% bullish.

What is the sentiment on VITL stock?

Vital Farms (VITL) does not carry enough tracked discussion this week to have a readable sentiment. 8 mentions across 3 sources is under the 10-mention floor, so the signal stays neutral at 40/100 conviction.

Why does VITL carry a hold signal right now?

Not for a reason found in the sentiment itself. Vital Farms (VITL) drew 8 tracked mentions in the last 7 days, too small a sample to read a direction from, so Adanos holds the signal neutral instead of calling a buy or sell off it.

What is driving Vital Farms (VITL) sentiment right now?

News is the dominant discussion channel with 4 mentions (50% of total volume). Reddit contributes 2 mentions and X contributes 2 mentions. There is too little of it to read a sentiment direction from.

What does the Adanos hold signal mean for Vital Farms (VITL)?

The Adanos signal blends bullish ratio, buzz score, source breadth and 3-day activity momentum into a single buy/sell reading. VITL's hold signal at 40/100 conviction reflects a sample too thin to read a direction from. It is a research shortcut, not financial advice.

How fresh is this VITL sentiment data?

The VITL sentiment page is regenerated from the latest 7-day tracking window at each build. Data reflects the most recent Reddit posts, tweets and news articles available in the current publishing cycle.

Peers are ranked first by matching the Hold signal, then by the closest bullish ratio. Discussion activity breaks any remaining ties.

Explore nearby tickers

Access the sentiment APIs behind this page

Every data point on this page comes from the Adanos sentiment APIs. Get a free API key and start querying Reddit, X, News and Polymarket sentiment programmatically.

Get Free API Key